Loading...
2014

SOLID WASTE

From 6th to the October 8th 2014, it was held the 4th edition of the festival by the topic Solid Waste. 852 short films were received and was special guest Candida Brady, a filmmaker who crossed 11 countries for TRASHED filming, with the intention of introducing a new optics on film: landscaping waste. The award ceremony was a night of public recognition to the best of audiovisual creativity in the conservation of Planet Earth. The awards ceremony was the vital and passionate expression that represents the commitment to know, understand, respect and love the life on the world.




Winners



Drops Of Hope
Alejandra Pérez




H2O
Brito Alejandro




Life Of Crab
Daniel Ruiz Vargas




Go On
Jack y Yossy Zagha




Clever Girl
Luis Raudón




Release of Chaos
Xul Cristians




Self-preservation
Alejandro Marqúéz Vela




H2nO
Guinduri Arroyo




Harvesting Water
Ximena Urrutia




Water Earth
Pedro Narvaez / Emma




Dried Off
Andreas "La Mandrágora" papacostas




Maxtlitlán
Alberto Santos / Rodrigo Salom




Renouveler
Emma Guadalupe Lopez Hechem




Off
Daniel Cabrera




A shortcut, One Way
Mariana Flores Villalba




The Night’s Disguise
Javier Marco




Luminance
Israel Rojas Martinez




Dont Blow It
Adielenah Perez




Don’t Stain Sustain
Daniel Galileo Alvarez Beltrán / Arturo López Padierna




Little Big Changes
Pablo Antonio Tonatiuh Álvarez Reyes




Good Morning
Marco Saenz




Equilateral
Juan Pablo R. Valadez




Human Energy
Carlos Pérez Osorio




Out to Splurge!
Joan Cordoves




Where The Wind Blows
John Dickie




The Boy & The Wind
Luis Tellez




Welcome to the Earth
José Alberto Saborit




Circular
Aranzazu Zamora y Alexandra Castellanos




Where Jobito Lives
Gabriel González (Gabo Gedovius)




On a Living Being
Ana Cruz




Meniscus
Maria -Elena Doyle




Let´s Protect our Forest
Moisés Romeo Guzmnán Aquino




Key Piece
Pablo Antonio Tonatiuh Alvarez Reyez




Help
Efren del Rosal Toussaint




Giant
Marco Saenz / Jacobo León




Return
Jorge Mencos




Wolves
Rod Ugalde De Haene




And What do You See?
Fernando Sepúlveda




The Last Howl of the Mexican Wolf
Tania Escobar Orihuela




Animal
Homero Ramírez / Gerardo Cotera




The Death of Mister Jején
Ruy Fernando Estrada Rivera




Kauyumari, The Blue Deer
Arnold Abadie




D B Duo: G and C
Raúl Agapito Escutia Alonso




Superficial
Alejandro Brito




Daily history
Roberto Martínez Báez




AGE
Mario Arturo Gordillo Loarca




CODEX
Fernando Sepúlveda




Rubber Walls
Mónica Blumen




What happen whit all the food that got wasted in México?
ALEJANDRA BALLINA VILLASEÑOR




Eco builders Oaxaca
Uriel López Salazar




Organic – The field and The City –
Juan Pablo Rojas




The same song
Ricardo Tostado Arévalo




The Machine
Rene David Reyes Garcia




NÁUFRAGO
Edson Castro Garcia




DINNER FOR FEW
Nassos Vakalis




PETer Plastik
Arnold Abadie




The Mr. Opossum’s gadgets
Tayde Vargas




A passion of gold and fire
Pins Sébastien




Crossing
Aranzazu Zamora Arceo




Lottery
Adolfo Leyva




The choice of change
Paola Gómez y Gerardo Ramírez




If Trees Could…
Josefina Mata Zetina




MOTHER EARTHS
Hielos Nieto




Plantae
Rafael Altamira




Isaías 1: 25
Maria Conchita Díaz




Anthropogenic
JORGE ALEJANDRO BRITO BALZARETTI




The Greenhouse Effect
Alejandro Brito Balzaretti




Forest and climate change
Manfred Meiners




Seeds
Gabriel Herrera




Tired to wait
Andrea Natalia Pájaro




B-Glitch
Marco Antonio Garfias Herrera




Paradise
David Rodriguez Jaramillo




The Extraordinary
Jilli Rose




Bright Spots
Jilli Rose




Temporary
Andrea Natalia Arriaga Pájaro




S.A.I.A.
Los Hermanos Herrera (Guillermo Herrera, Rodrigo Herrera)




A best life
Tayde Vargas




This is nature
Pablo Antonio Tonatiuh Álvarez Reyes




There´s still time
Herzen Pereda




It’s not a game
José Daniel Aviña Barrientos




Kids nature
Rodrigo Beltrán Soria




1in10
CELSA CALDERONI REYES y JORGE HASBUN HASBUN




Vegan
Edson Castro




S.A.I.A.
Los Hermanos Herrera (Guillermo Herrera, Rodrigo Herrera)




Clara & Justina
Jorge Mencos Guzmán




Anastasia
Ane Rodríguez / Lore Monteiro




The Battle of the Pans
Itandehuy Castañeda




Bug Season
Franco Pane Naranjo




The Fertility of the Soil
Lila Avilés Solís




Ibi
Francisco Daniel Cabrera Guzmán




AN ACT OF RESISTANCE
The Perennial Plate




Call it by its name
Christ Matamoros




Felsine
Francisco Daniel Cabrera Guzmán




Prejudices
Alex B. Balzaretti




In 1 minute
Roger Gómez




Don´t Wasty
Carlos Bernal Valle y Rodrigo Herrera Niembro




Eat us
Ana Carolina Orozco López




¿What is sustainable alimentation?
Tonatiuh Moreno




Moravilla
Rodrigo Cuadriello Garza




A small great idea
Alex B. Balzaretti




Three sisters
Uri Espinosa Cueto




October again
Sofia Auza Sierra




Orchard Road Cuisine
Roberto Acosta




One hundred and eighty pounds
Juan Pablo Rojas




The origins of flavour
Marcela Moreno González




Within Time
Nicole Vanden Broeck




Official Selection

Category Title Director Nationality
Fiction pollution is not a tale it's a horror story
Jetze Romero National
Campaign Superficial
Alejandro Brito National
Campaign Can
Luis Rodrigo Raudon Sánchez National
Animation DINNER FOR FEW
Nassos Vakalis International
Documentary The Mr. Opossum's gadgets
Tayde Vargas National
Animation Paper Machine
Isaac Zuren National
Animation Natural conscience
Itzel Miranda , Siggi Noe Gonzalez National
Documentary Organic - The field and The City -
Juan Pablo Rojas National
Documentary Garbage or Resource? A Dominican Republic Experience
Natasha Despotovic International
Documentary Sustaining Santiago
William Hanley International
Campaign The power is in yours hands
Areli Castañeda Morales National
Fiction AGE
Mario Arturo Gordillo Loarca National
Campaign Hokuspokus
MARCO SAENZ National
Fiction El Tlacuache
Pablo Cesar Lopez Helu International
Fiction Falling girl
International
Campaign What are you dreams made of?
Diego Bolaños National
Documentary Clay House
National
Animation It's not trash
Oscar Enrique Guerrero National
Animation It's a plastic world
Andreas Tanner International
Campaign Daily history
Roberto Martínez Báez National
Documentary Trash Orchestra
José Fernando López Rodríguez National
Campaign D B Duo: G and C
Raúl Agapito Escutia Alonso National
Animation A Caveman Story
Daniel Ruiz Vargas National
Fiction CODEX
Fernando Sepúlveda National
Fiction Rubber Walls
Mónica Blumen National
Documentary What happen whit all the food that got wasted in México?
ALEJANDRA BALLINA VILLASEÑOR National
Documentary First Steps
Sebastian Cabrera International
Fiction Reconquest
Juan Walle National
Documentary Eco builders Oaxaca
National
Animation Humanexus
Ying-Fang Shen International
Animation Cycle and Recycle
Jacobo Moreno Flores National
Animation PETer Plastik
Arnold Abadie National
Animation Together but Separated
Alejandro Brito Balzaretti National
Animation COADYUVAR
Rubén Zuriel Castro Molina National
Animation The Machine
Rene David Reyes Garcia National
Animation NÁUFRAGO
Edson Castro Garcia National
Animation 2148
Francisco Garcia Guarneros National
Animation The same song
Ricardo Tostado Arévalo National
Campaign The Magic Words
Erick Ramírez Miguel National