Loading...
2017

SUSTAINABLE EATING

Mexico produces a daily waste of 30,000 tons of food in good conditions, enough amount to cover the needs of seven million people in extreme poverty. Facing this reality, Ecofilm’s Seventh Edition is about “Sustainable Eating” which objective is creating coincidence about production process, distribution and consumption of food. Also, it promotes cinema with a propositional look to generate a consciousness to face the actual environmental challenges.




Winners



Drops Of Hope Beca Alejandra Pérez Animación (2011) 2011 H2O Beca Brito Alejandro Animación (2011) 2011 Life Of Crab Beca Daniel Ruiz Vargas Animación (2011) 2011 Go On 2ndo Lugar Campaña Jack y Yossy Zagha Campaña Audiovisual (2011) 2011 Clever Girl 1er Lugar Campaña Luis Raudón Campaña Audiovisual (2011) 2011 Release of Chaos 2ndo Lugar Ficción Xul Cristians Ficción (2011) 2011 Self-preservation 1er Lugar Ficción Alejandro Marqúéz Vela Ficción (2011) 2011 H2nO 2ndo Lugar Documental Guinduri Arroyo Documental (2011) 2011 Harvesting Water 1er Lugar Documental Ximena Urrutia Documental (2011) 2011 Water Earth 2ndo Lugar Animación Pedro Narvaez / Emma Animación (2011) 2011 Dried Off 1er Lugar Animación Andreas "La Mandrágora" papacostas Animación (2011) 2011 Maxtlitlán 1er Lugar / Edición AGUA Alberto Santos / Rodrigo Salom Animación (2011) 2011 Renouveler Beca Emma Guadalupe Lopez Hechem Campaña Audiovisual (2012) 2012 Off Beca Daniel Cabrera Campaña Audiovisual (2012) 2012 A shortcut, One Way Beca Mariana Flores Villalba Campaña Audiovisual (2012) 2012 The Night’s Disguise 1er Lugar Internacional Javier Marco Campaña Audiovisual (2012) 2012 Española Luminance 3er Lugar Campaña Israel Rojas Martinez Campaña Audiovisual (2012) 2012 Dont Blow It 2ndo Lugar Campaña Adielenah Perez Campaña Audiovisual (2012) 2012 Don’t Stain Sustain 1er Lugar Campaña Daniel Galileo Alvarez Beltrán / Arturo López Padierna Campaña Audiovisual (2012) 2012 Little Big Changes 3er Lugar Ficción Pablo Antonio Tonatiuh Álvarez Reyes Ficción (2012) 2012 Good Morning 2ndo Lugar Ficción Marco Saenz Ficción (2012) 2012 Equilateral 1er Lugar Ficción Juan Pablo R. Valadez Ficción (2012) 2012 Human Energy 2ndo Lugar Documental Carlos Pérez Osorio Documental (2012) 2012 Out to Splurge! 3er Lugar Documental Joan Cordoves Documental (2012) 2012 Where The Wind Blows 1er Lugar Documental John Dickie Documental (2012) 2012 The Boy & The Wind 3er Lugar Animación Luis Tellez Animación (2012) 2012 Welcome to the Earth 2ndo Lugar Animación José Alberto Saborit Animación (2012) 2012 Circular 1er Lugar Animación Aranzazu Zamora y Alexandra Castellanos Animación (2012) 2012 Where Jobito Lives 1er lugar / EDICION ENERGIA Gabriel González (Gabo Gedovius) Animación (2012) 2012 On a Living Being 1er Lugar Festival Ana Cruz Animación (2013) 2013 Meniscus 1er Lugar Internacional Maria -Elena Doyle Ficción (2013) 2013 Let´s Protect our Forest 3er Lugar Campaña Moisés Romeo Guzmnán Aquino Campaña Audiovisual (2013) 2013 Key Piece 2ndo Lugar Campaña Pablo Antonio Tonatiuh Alvarez Reyez Campaña Audiovisual (2013) 2013 Help 1er Lugar Campaña Efren del Rosal Toussaint Campaña Audiovisual (2013) 2013 Giant 3er Lugar Ficción Marco Saenz / Jacobo León Ficción (2013) 2013 Return 2ndo Lugar Ficción Jorge Mencos Ficción (2013) 2013 Wolves 1er Lugar Ficción Rod Ugalde De Haene Ficción (2013) 2013 And What do You See? 2ndo Lugar Documental Fernando Sepúlveda Documental (2013) 2013 The Last Howl of the Mexican Wolf 1er Lugar Documental Tania Escobar Orihuela Documental (2013) 2013 Animal 3er Lugar Animación Homero Ramírez / Gerardo Cotera Animación (2013) 2013 The Death of Mister Jején 2ndo Lugar Animación Ruy Fernando Estrada Rivera Animación (2013) 2013 Kauyumari, The Blue Deer 1er Lugar Animación Arnold Abadie Animación (2013) 2013 D B Duo: G and C 3er Lugar Campaña Raúl Agapito Escutia Alonso Campaña Audiovisual (2014) 2014 Superficial 2ndo Lugar Campaña Alejandro Brito Campaña Audiovisual (2014) 2014 Daily history 1er Lugar Campaña Roberto Martínez Báez Campaña Audiovisual (2014) 2014 AGE 3er Lugar Ficción Mario Arturo Gordillo Loarca Ficción (2014) 2014 CODEX 2ndo Lugar Ficción Fernando Sepúlveda Ficción (2014) 2014 Rubber Walls 1er Lugar / Ficción Mónica Blumen Ficción (2014) 2014 What happen whit all the food that got wasted in México? 3er Lugar Documental ALEJANDRA BALLINA VILLASEÑOR Documental (2014) 2014 Eco builders Oaxaca 2ndo Lugar / Documentary Uriel López Salazar Documental (2014) 2014 Organic – The field and The City – 1er Lugar / Documental Juan Pablo Rojas Documental (2014) 2014 The same song 1er lugar / Animación Ricardo Tostado Arévalo Animación (2014) 2014 The Machine 2ndo Lugar / Animación Rene David Reyes Garcia Animación (2014) 2014 NÁUFRAGO 1er lugar / Animación Edson Castro Garcia Animación (2014) 2014 DINNER FOR FEW 1er Lugar Internacional Nassos Vakalis Animación (2014) 2014 PETer Plastik BECA Vancouver Film School Arnold Abadie Animación (2014) 2014 The Mr. Opossum’s gadgets 1er Lugar / Edición RESIDUOS SÓLIDOS Tayde Vargas Documental (2014) 2014 A passion of gold and fire GANADOR INTERNACIONAL Pins Sébastien Documental (2015) 2015 Crossing PREMIOS ESPECIALES - MEJOR DIRECTORA Aranzazu Zamora Arceo Animación (2015) 2015 Lottery PREMIOS ESPECIALES - BECA VFS Adolfo Leyva Ficción (2015) 2015 The choice of change 3° CAMPAÑA Paola Gómez y Gerardo Ramírez Campaña Audiovisual (2015) 2015 If Trees Could… 2° CAMPAÑA Josefina Mata Zetina Campaña Audiovisual (2015) 2015 MOTHER EARTHS 1° CAMPAÑA Hielos Nieto Campaña Audiovisual (2015) 2015 Plantae 3° FICCIÓN Rafael Altamira Ficción (2015) 2015 Isaías 1: 25 2° FICCIÓN Maria Conchita Díaz Ficción (2015) 2015 Anthropogenic 1° FICCIÓN JORGE ALEJANDRO BRITO BALZARETTI Ficción (2015) 2015 The Greenhouse Effect 3° DOCUMENTAL Alejandro Brito Balzaretti Documental (2015) 2015 Forest and climate change 2° DOCUMENTAL Manfred Meiners Documental (2015) 2015 Seeds 1° DOCUMENTAL Gabriel Herrera Documental (2015) 2015 Tired to wait 3° ANIMACIÓN Andrea Natalia Pájaro Animación (2015) 2015 B-Glitch 2° ANIMACIÓN Marco Antonio Garfias Herrera Animación (2015) 2015 Paradise 1° ANIMACIÓN David Rodriguez Jaramillo Animación (2015) 2015 The Extraordinary MEJOR CORTO INTERNACIONAL Jilli Rose Animación (2016) 2016 Bright Spots MEJOR CORTO INTERNACIONAL Jilli Rose Animación (2016) 2016 Temporary BECA VFS Andrea Natalia Arriaga Pájaro Animación (2016) 2016 S.A.I.A. BECA VFS Los Hermanos Herrera (Guillermo Herrera, Rodrigo Herrera) Ficción (2016) 2016 A best life MEJOR DIRECCIÓN FEMENINA Tayde Vargas Documental (2016) 2016 This is nature 3° CAMPAÑA Pablo Antonio Tonatiuh Álvarez Reyes Campaña Audiovisual (2016) 2016 There´s still time 2° CAMPAÑA Herzen Pereda Campaña Audiovisual (2016) 2016 It’s not a game 1° CAMPAÑA José Daniel Aviña Barrientos Campaña Audiovisual (2016) 2016 Kids nature 3° ANIMACIÓN Rodrigo Beltrán Soria Animación (2016) 2016 1in10 2° ANIMACIÓN CELSA CALDERONI REYES y JORGE HASBUN HASBUN Animación (2016) 2016 Vegan 1° ANIMACIÓN Edson Castro Animación (2016) 2016 S.A.I.A. 3° FICCIÓN & BECA VFS Los Hermanos Herrera (Guillermo Herrera, Rodrigo Herrera) Ficción (2016) 2016 Clara & Justina 2° FICCIÓN Jorge Mencos Guzmán Ficción (2016) 2016 Anastasia 1° FICCIÓN - MAESTRÍA EN GUIÓN Ane Rodríguez / Lore Monteiro Ficción (2016) 2016 The Battle of the Pans 3° DOCUMENTAL Itandehuy Castañeda Documental (2016) 2016 Bug Season 2° DOCUMENTAL - MAESTRÍA EN GUIÓN Franco Pane Naranjo Documental (2016) 2016 The Fertility of the Soil 1° DOCUMENTAL Lila Avilés Solís Documental (2016) 2016 Ibi PREMIO CONSERVACIÓN Y SUSTENTABILIDAD Francisco Daniel Cabrera Guzmán Animación (2016) 2016 AN ACT OF RESISTANCE MEJOR CORTO INTERNACIONAL The Perennial Plate Documental (2017) 2017 Call it by its name BECA VFS Digital design Christ Matamoros Campaña (2017) 2017 Felsine BECA VFS 3D animation & visual effects Francisco Daniel Cabrera Guzmán Animación (2017) 2017 Prejudices 3° CAMPAÑA Alex B. Balzaretti Campaña (2017) 2017 In 1 minute 2° CAMPAÑA Roger Gómez Campaña (2017) 2017 Don´t Wasty 1° CAMPAÑA Carlos Bernal Valle y Rodrigo Herrera Niembro Campaña (2017) 2017 Eat us 3° ANIMACIÓN Ana Carolina Orozco López Animación (2017) 2017 ¿What is sustainable alimentation? 2° ANIMACIÓN Tonatiuh Moreno Animación (2017) 2017 Moravilla 1° ANIMACIÓN Rodrigo Cuadriello Garza Animación (2017) 2017 A small great idea 3° FICCIÓN Alex B. Balzaretti Ficción (2017) 2017 Three sisters 2° FICCIÓN Uri Espinosa Cueto Ficción (2017) 2017 October again 1° FICCIÓN Sofia Auza Sierra Ficción (2017) 2017 Orchard Road Cuisine 3° DOCUMENTAL Roberto Acosta Documental (2017) 2017 One hundred and eighty pounds 2° DOCUMENTAL Juan Pablo Rojas Documental (2017) 2017 The origins of flavour 1° DOCUMENTAL Marcela Moreno González Documental (2017) 2017 Within Time Premio Alimentación Sustentable Nicole Vanden Broeck Documental (2017) 2017

Official Selection

Category Title Director Nationality
Documentary Happy without money
Mahyar Hamidian International
Animation Archipelago
Diego Antonio Acevedo Aguilar National
Documentary Good moring bee happy
Talit Maria José León Mantecón National
Fiction TRANSMISSION
Diego Romero Aviles National
Campaign Not everthing is garbage
Alberto Martínez National
Campaign We are all Earth
Esteban Melendez National
Documentary Rice Field
Marko Randelovic International
Fiction Eat me!
Ilina Perianova International
Documentary We are what we eat
José Antonio Takano Yamashiro National
Animation THE QUIT
Carlos Soto Tommasi National
Documentary Germán
Rubén Delgado Roque National
Animation Hands in the Garden
Federico Pardo Lopez National
Fiction Planet Sugar
David Salvochea International
Animation The sunken city
Axel Noguez National
Animation Dead in the Fridge
Patricio Alvarado / Lui Sala International
Documentary Opportunity
SEBASTIAN GUIGUI National
Fiction Joaquin the little tomato
Elisa Alejandra Real Novo National
Animation The world that nurture
CELSA CALDERONI REYES National
Animation Fast Trash
Rodrigo Domínguez López National
Campaign Think
Humberto Muñoz National
Documentary Recolecting a better world
Juan Barreda Ruiz / Ana Mary Ramos National
Campaign Man and food
Gerardo Niavez National
Fiction BEFORE
LUIS CARLOS DELGADO GALVÁN National
Documentary Cultivating City, a story of agrarian urbanism
Isabel Cristina Fregoso Centeno National
Documentary Micorrizas
Agustín Lira Díaz National
Fiction The children of corn
Tania Vianey Huereca López National
Documentary Field
Jorge Luis Hernández Rosas National
Animation ¿What is sustainable alimentation?
Tonatiuh Moreno National
Documentary Amaranth Huixcazdhá
Ramiro Ruiz Sánchez National
Documentary Hands to the ground
Erick Ulises Moncayo Aldana National
Fiction Peach
Germán De Nova Castañeda National
Documentary Rolling Dinner
César Alfredo Merino Gómez National
Fiction FOR THE FUTURE
Hari Sinn National
Documentary Corn House
Ana Lilia Hernández Escobar National
Animation Mr. green
Mario Orozco National
Documentary Madrid Zero
Álvaro Llagunes International
Documentary Orchard Road Cuisine
Roberto Acosta National
Documentary HUNGER: ANOTHER FORM OF VIOLENCE
DARY DIXIE CAMPO ARIAS International
Documentary The chinampa's heart
Yoali Wright National
Campaign Hope
Virgilio De Mier Castro National
Campaign EXCESS
Paola Gómez y Gerardo Ramírez National
Campaign It's not just food
Daniel becerril rodriguez National
Documentary Alchemist of the Soil
Franco Pane Naranjo National
Documentary Silent Revolution
Cecilia Vargas y Jonjo Harrington National
Documentary AlimentAction
Alejandro Cons y Adrián Arce National
Documentary Appetite for Invasives
Emily Driscoll, Gaelin Rosenwaks, Nancy Rosenthal International
Campaign Help me to help
Tanya García Olavarrieta National
Campaign inside and outside
Uri Yael López Ramírez National
Campaign DO YOU WASTE?
VICTOR EMMANUELLE MUÑIZ URIBE National
Campaign ¡Bon Appetit!
Mario Arturo Gordillo Loarca National
Fiction I have discovered
Jorge Mencos Guzmán National
Animation Mili
Juan Carlos Meza Gómez National
Campaign Imperfections
Rodrigo Herrera Rojas National
Campaign Call it by its name
Christ Matamoros National
Fiction Bon Appetite
Pablo Pérez Lombardini National
Fiction The Hague
Fernando Sabaiz National
Animation Felsine
Francisco Daniel Cabrera Guzmán National
Fiction THREE SISTERS
Uri Espinosa Cueto National
Documentary Farm 314
URIEL LOPEZ SALAZAR National
Documentary FROM THE LAND
JORGE CARBAJAL LÒPEZ National
Animation Moravilla
Rodrigo Cuadriello Garza National
Documentary Change of the Channel
Luis Borbón National
Fiction October again
Sofia Auza Sierra National
Documentary Chinampa
Rodolfo Lionel Salinas Roca National
Fiction Strawberries Cry Too
Miriam Masso National
Documentary Within Time
Nicole Vanden Broeck National
Animation Dr. Waste
SOULMATE René Olaf Pérez Durán National
Animation Anam's Pizzas
Daniel Vota Echávarri National
Documentary It's still food
Ismael Villaseñor Valencia National
Animation Fooder
JAVIER HALLEY National
Fiction MEMO
ALEJANDRO TORRES KENNEDY National
Documentary Farming like a Chilango
Benjamín Romero Aragón National
Documentary One hundred and eighty pounds
Juan Pablo Rojas National
Documentary Garbage for somebody treasures for others
Enrique Mata National
Campaign Growing your own food is plausible
Regís Casillas Martínez National
Fiction A small great idea
Alex B. Balzaretti National
Animation Room Service
Evelyn Marlene Chávez González National
Animation Take the decision... buy products of the region
Orlando Alvarado Galván National
Documentary Quílitl
Jorge Daniel Piña Rupit National
Documentary "Breaking the mold"
Matt Anderson National
Animation Seed
Ernesto Alejandro Villegas Salazar National
Fiction Adomania
Mariana Lizet Sanchez Gonzalez National
Animation Epitome of a microcosm
GUILLERMINA GARCIA AVILA National
Campaign #SustainableAlimentationToday
Ricardo Rodríguez Arroyo National
Animation The Apple
Juan Alejandro Méndez González National
Documentary The origins of flavour
Marcela Moreno González National
Animation INOPIA
Juan Pablo Arroyo Garcia National
Documentary unFORTUNATELY
IDALIA LÓPEZ CASTAÑEDA National
Documentary Taco Mazahua, between the green gold and the monarch
Juan Pablo Ortíz tallavas National
Campaign In 1 minute
Roger Gómez National
Campaign Don´t Wasty
Carlos Bernal Valle y Rodrigo Herrera Niembro National
Campaign Sustainable Habits
Daniel Galileo Alvarez National
Campaign WAKE UP KIDS!
Alejandro Parra National
Fiction Elmundo
Jorge Enrique Pérez Flores National
Documentary Sustaining life the hands that feed us
Pedro Damian Arenas Norman National
Animation Unavoidable
Arnold Abadie National
Documentary CAÑADAS
Alan Morgado National
Campaign Prejudices
Alex B. Balzaretti National
Documentary Damian
Alex B. Balzaretti National
Animation Eat us
Ana Carolina Orozco López National
Documentary Alwua' tlakuali: Path towards sustainable food.
Pablo Melgoza Navarro National
Documentary La Querencia Cooperative
Rafael Barragan Horn National
Documentary The Trip
Jorge Ledezma National
Fiction We go together
Gustavo Pontón National
Animation What matters is inside
Eduardo Altamirano National
Documentary Life Algae
Manuel Alejandro De la Rosa Arriaga National
Documentary Magdalena Bay
Alejandro Rivas Sáncheaz National
Documentary Growing Good Bugs
Julie Philips International
Documentary A SUSTAINABLE CATCH 
Biel Calderon International
Documentary AN ACT OF RESISTANCE
The Perennial Plate International
Documentary BACK TO THE ROOTS URBAN MUSHROOM FARM
Dan Susman International
Documentary Mindful Vineyards
Kari Birdseye International
Documentary EDIBLE JUNGLE
Vân Nguyen International
Documentary EVERYBODY EATS
Justinian Dispenza International
Documentary FARMED WITH LOVE
Wang Yu International
Documentary FOOD HERO, KRISTIN CARBONE
Real Food Media Project and Rikshaw Productions. International
Animation FOOD
Siqi Song International
Documentary GREEN BRIDGE GOWERS
Maggie Kent International
Documentary OUR WORK IS LIFE
Luke McKinley International
Documentary THE FUTURE HAS AN ANCIENT HEART
Loghan Call International
Documentary THE SNAILL FARMER OF VIENNA
Kevin Longa International
Documentary VISIONS OF PARADISE
Luke Kimmel International
Documentary WHAT’S FOR DINNER?
Jian Yi International
Documentary WHO KEEPS THE BEEKEEPERS?
Jason Kushner International
Animation Save the bees
Marta Topolska International
Documentary The food of the past: A future mockumentary
Diego Ivan Villafuerte Posadas National